Achievements...




 

2017:
Selected as a BRDC Rising Star
McLaren GT Academy Driver

Sunoco Fastest Driver of the Weekend GT4: Oulton Park
Sunoco Fastest Driver of the Weekend GT4: Rockingham
Race Win GT4: Snetterton British GT
Podium Finish P2 GT4: Snetterton British GT
Podium Finish P3 GT4: Rockingham British GT
Winner of the Sorts Insure Young Driver Initiative
Podium Finish P2 on LMP3 Cup Debut: Donington

 

2016:
Sunoco Fastest GT4 Driver of the Year Award
British GT Rookie of the Year Award
British GT4 3rd Overall
British GT Silver/Silver Runners up
British GT Race Winner @ Donington
(British GT4 Fastest Lap Award @ Donington)

British GT Race Winner @ Snetterton
(Youngest ever British GT Winner)
British GT4 Lap Record for Spa Francorchamps
British GT4 Pole Position at Spa Francorchamps
British GT4 Pole Position at Silverstone
Le Mans Ecurie Ecosse Hub Cap Trophy

 

2015:
MSA Formula F4
5 Podium Finishes (2 wins)
Thruxton Race 1 1st
Thruxton Race 2 2nd
Thruxton Race 3 1st
Rockingham Race 2 3rd
Brands GP Race 2 2nd
Thruxton Fastest Lap
Thruxton Lap record
16 Rookie Podiums (4 wins)

 

2014:
British Super One Junior Max Champion
Max S1 points at Buckmore Round 2
Three S1 Final Wins and 5 Heat Wins
Qualified Pole O/A at Shenington
Qualified Pole in group: Rowrah, Larkhall, GYG
Ticket to The Rotax World Finals


 

2013:
The YRDA Driver of The Year Award
Selected for the Arden YRDA
ABKC S1 Championship: 7th o/a in Minimax
6th in one off Junior Euro-Max PFI Round
Numerous Fastest Laps & Pole Positions
(Photo: Sandy pictured with Jamie Horner and Steve Hutchinson from Arden)


 

2012:
ABKC British O Plate Honda Cadet Champion
ABKC S1 Honda Cadet Vice Champion
ABKC S1 9 Podium Finishes inc. 3 wins
Kartmasters British Kart GP :- 3rd Place
Club wins at CKC Rowrah and WSKC Larkhall


 

2011:
ASKC Scottish S Plate Honda Cadet Champion
ASKC Scottish A Plate Honda Cadet Vice Champion
ABKC S1 Championship :- 6th Place o/a
Shennington Honda Cadet Lap Record
Kartmasters British Kart GP :- 4th Place
Wigan Gold Cup :- 3rd Place


 

2010:
Honda Cadet Champion
ASKC Scottish A Plate Honda Cadet Champion
ASKC Scottish S Plate Honda Cadet Champion
Northern Challenge Winner
Club wins at NSKC (Golspie), GKC (Boyndie) and ESKC (Crail) NSKC


 

2009:
NSKC Honda Cadet Champion
ASKC Scottish A Plate Honda Cadet :- 3rd Place
ASKC Scottish S Plate Honda Cadet :- 4th Place
Northern Challenge Best Rookie
NSKC Blanchard Cup (Best up and coming competitor)
NSKC Lena Williamson Scroll
ASKC Super Series McLeod Shield for Endeavour


   
       

Sandy Mitchell Racing I